Sunday, December 28, 2008

A look back into the year 2008...

I was in full jolly mood when the year 2000 was about begin! I kept on telling we are entering into 21st century! Years are passing like days.. It’s already the end of the year 2008. 3 more days to go.. I definitely need to look back into the year and retrospect.

The year 2008 was a mix of both happiness and sorrows for me. Each incident was a learning experience. As and when there were more happier and sad situations I have learnt that such moment was nothing in front of this. Need to overcome all the situations.

I lost my grandpa on 12th Jan, 08. He was my great advisor. I still remember the stories he told me when he was part of the 2nd world war, emergency period during Indira Gandhi’s rule etc. Miss u thaatha.. :(

The great learning for me was in Bharat Cancer Hospital, Mysore. We think ours is the biggest problem on this earth, when I saw small children (who don’t even speak still), elderly persons in their 80’s suffering from different kinds of cancers which is not curable at all I learnt to think optimistic and overcome problems in life. At the same time console people and give them some hope about life so that they recover soon!

Compared to the last year, I have been more professional and responsible at my work. Have taken up more challenging and more responsible work. I still remember the day when my teammate once said, “Don’t wait for the opportunities, you should create one” when I was cribbing about not giving some responsibilities at work. I took it very seriously. Today I’m in Finland to carry out a very responsible task for my team. A great learning in one year. Onsite opportunity has given me lot more chances to interact with various kinds of people. Learn to live alone, be more responsible etc.

If I look into my resolutions at the beginning of the year 2008, I have tried to achieve most of them. I’m happy that I have worked for it and have grown up over the days. Now its time to make up resolutions for the year 2009 :)

3 more days to go.. I wish u all a very Happy and Prosperous new year ahead!!

Cheers!
Sadhana

Monday, December 15, 2008

First snow fall...

Here comes one more first experience story.. yes, first snow fall.. The day when I stepped into Tampere, it was -2 degrees temperature. The first snow fall of the season started on Nov 16th, 08. It was my loong time wish to see the snow. I always wanted to goto Himalayas to see that :-P Couldn't get permissions from parents ever!! hah but here I was seeing the snow.. I was on the way to office.. could see cotton like light weight particles falling down.. Me n maneesha started playing in the snow standing in Bus stop.. It was soo nice! Elderly persons standing next to us were happy looking at us.. That day night the snow fall was soo thick went out for a long walk in the snow fall.. Awesome experience it was as it was the first day.. Entire city was white painted.

Hmmm here is the further story which is interesting.. :-P As the days passed by, the temperature came down so much that it started snowing n snowing n snowing.. It became so heavy! You can imagine that as the cyclone rainfall in India.. Heavy blizzards.. I walked from office to room with lots of difficulty.. Snow was till my knee.. Now I feel, enough of this.. I wished to see snow. Now I have seen soo much that its enough for my lifetime.. :) Human Nature right! what he doesnt has, he wants.. when he gets he regrets!! :-)

Cheers!
SMS :-)

Friday, November 21, 2008

First flight Journey... :-)

Last Friday and saturday I was in a hurry.. Some shopping, packing, weighing.. Guess what?? Yes, I was flying abroad.. Its my first international travel. I'm in Finland now, "The city of Lakes". I was so excited on 15th Nov because I was flying for the first time. Never before. Not even in domestic.

Flight was scheduled for sunday early morning.. 03:25AM ;-) Started to airport at 09:45PM itself. First trip, as it is with most ppl, my parents too were ready at my house to see off in the airport. I liked the drive to the Banglore International airport.. Though I kept on cribbing half the way that it is so far, if it was HAL airport, it was so near etc etc, liked it as we entered to the Airport road exactly. That road itself looked like a runway for me.. I was so excited by then. Started jumping when I could see the planes from the waiting launge itself. That was the first time I saw a plane from such a close distance.

I had bugged few of my colleagues asking about the procedures once I enter airport.. Bit tensed too about the weight limits.. :-P But everything went on soo cool that we checked in 2 hrs before and waited for the flight..

The enthu I had, remained only till the take off.. It was lufthaansa airbus.. Felt as if it was a city bus in which I was travelling. I was packed between two persons for almost 9hrs. :( Uff felt is this the flight journey!!


5 hours of transit in Frankfurt airport. Though I had plenty of time, n valid VISA couldn't roam around as it was raining heavily. The largest airport of Europe was decked up for christmas. Roamed accross the duty free shops and clicked some photos.. Started to Helsinki from frankfurt by a domestic flight of lufthaansa again.. But to my surprise this was much much better than the international flight.. :)


Enjoyed the aerial view of the both the cities as I was in the window seat.. :D
Finally managed to make out the time difference between India and my destination place.. ;-) This was my first experience of flight journey!!

Some more first experience columns coming soon.. Keep reading.. :-)

Saturday, July 26, 2008

The Bucket List..

Tagged.. This time I was not tagged by anyone. But I liked Dhanya’s latest post. So I took this on my own.

She says “This tag is basically based on the movie The Bucket List and tells you to make the list that you want to do before you kick the bucket”. Hmm I would like to list down my wish list too here. Whether all these are possible or not doesn’t matter to me. I believe that “Nothing is impossible in this world. I should work towards it to make it a success.” So here it goes..


My Wish List (not in the order of priority) :

1. Want to become a pilot and fly Jet Planes

Yeah, I always look at the Jet Planes with surprise!! I wonder about its speed. Never got a chance to travel in plane too.. But still wanna fly high.. Wanna fly a jet plane with full speed.. :)




2. Wanna land on Moon
Wow!! How nice it would be for a Moon Walk.. Love to do that.. Hopping n trying to land with blinking eyes.. Hop! Hop! ;)




3. Shall go for Scuba diving
Under water world!! It’s nice to explore the under water world.. Soo many color fishes, scary seals, whales, shark, crocodiles. Various water plants, algae, Corals.. Wanna know the life cycle of all these and make a movie.. :)



4. Want to be a Journalist
Yup!! This was one of the options in my list when I wanted to choose my career. Though I always wanted to be a Journalist, try to dress like one such, didn’t chose that field. I too was like all others who go with the mass. I too chose engineering profession. I didn’t know how to become a journalist when I was in High school. If I had strongly decided to be one, I could have found out. But didn’t. I would like to become like Barkha Dutt or RajDeep sardesai :)




5. Start an Old Age Home
I would like to start an old age home few years down the line. It needs a lot of patience, tolerance and helping mind not only the money. Of course the Human resource, people who are willing to join me in this and do well to the society is also required. Whenever I look at the elders in their 70s or 80s on road side who don’t have a living, and hear to those stories who say their children didn’t take care of them it hurts me a lot.. This is my BIGGEST DREAM. Anyone who would like to join hands with me?



6. Visit the 7 wonders of the world
Visit all these great Architectures once in my life time
1. Empire state building
2. Statue of Liberty
3. Great wall of China
4. Egyptian Pyramids
5. Eiffel Tower
6. Leaning tower of Pisa
7. Taj Mahal

I can list down still many more into my wish list. But I’ll stop at this stage now. Already you might have started thinking I’m crazy.. But as I already told u, at least one or two in this list will be fulfilled within next few years.. :)


Now, the final part of this tagging ha ha.. Whom to tag now? :)
Regular readers of my blog Poori, Bhatta and Dam!! You 3 have been tagged.. So finish ur homework soon.. Your time starts now!! Happy Blogging!! :)


Cheers,
Sady :)



Friday, July 11, 2008

Gossips!!

Interested in Gossipping?? huh why so? :)

Last weekend I attended a wedding. It was one of my colleague's marriage. Me n shru didn't know anyone there except the bride and her younger sis.. As it was a marriage it looked like all other marriages with soo many ppl. All dressed traditionally. some rituals going on one side.. Few ppl still busy making some arrangements. Few others in taking care of the guests etc etc.. It was a typical south Indian marriage.. When we were looking at all these, we could hear a female voice from behind commenting about someone else who had landed there from abroad.. "hey she has become soo thin, before she was soo moti", from one more corner, "nimmagalige madwe gothaytha? innu ilwa?" (did ur daughter's marriage got settled or not?) , from one more corner "ee madwe xxx matrimony indha gothaythu.. y dnt u try for ur daughter?" (this proposal was found from xxx matrimony, y don't you try ur daughter's there?), and again one more voice "aa hudugi ge naaveli nenapirthivi?, US ge hogi 4 varsha aaythu" (that girl wont remember us, its been 4 years after she went to US) huh sooo much of gossipping..

We were thinking why people at marriages speak only on such topics, gossip about someone else? Why are they so curious about somebody's life? We couldn't find answer to it anyways.. Watched the rituals, tried to understand what was going on with difficulty. Wished the new couple , had nice lunch ;) n came back..

Tell me also if u get to know why ppl talk such gossips? ;)


Wednesday, May 28, 2008

The influence of Bangalore Life!!!

There were 4 close friends studying in 12th standard. One day, they decided they will discontinue their education immediately after the 12th and do some job in Bangalore. Bangalore is a fast growing city. So they thought they will definitely get job. We will make our parents also agree to this.

Now exams are over. 3 of them continued their studies as they listened to their parent's advice that they can get a very good job once they finish their graduation. But the remaining 1 thinking that other 3 will follow A came to Banagalore and joined a job in some reputed Bank. Its the job of the consultant who approach ppl asking to take loans from them. A is just 17yrs.

OK by reading the above story many of you might have had different thoughts. One might have thought A is brilliant, or A shouldn’t have done so etc etc.. The salary what A is earning is not even sufficient for her hostel rent.. How can she survive in this city where cost of living is going high day by day? She still has time to think n act or listen to her parents.. But NO. She doesn’t want to study any more.. Nor think what can be done! Just doesn’t want to loose the 4K being earned currently. The person who has been roaming around in shopping malls, buying whatever comes to mind n njoying life now doesn’t want to listen to anyone and do whatever comes to mind!!

Garden city, Silicon city, pensioner’s paradise (once upon a time)!! Many *tag names*. Is it possible for any non-bangalorean to imagine how the life style here can influence a new comer? I came to this place almost 2 yrs ago. Not that I came for the first time. I was a visitor till then. Now I'm living in Bangalore. I hear people telling how the city has changed over the years. Along with that, it has changed the lifestyle of Banagloreans as well. I agree to the point that Change should be acceptable.

When I had to leave my hometown and come to Bangalore, I had to listen to a lecture from my parents about how I should be, what I should do, what I should not. There were a list of standing instructions. Then I felt why are they so worried? Don't they have confidence on their daughter, is it soo difficult to manage alone etc etc. Now I realize the value of that when I see one of my hostel mate who came to Bangalore when I came and the changes in her lifestyle, thoughts etc etc.. :) This may not be true with all, but still…. !!

Saturday, May 17, 2008

My Life in Bangalore during Weekends..

After a long long time, I had to stay back during this weekend in B'lore. Reason: Office :( 2nd May was declared holiday to make that a long weekend. So today is a working day. Who will come and work on any saturday unless someone has a deadline to finish n hectic schedule.

I seriously don't have any work today. Doing Full Time Pass (FTP). Not many ppl in office. No mails.. :P Thats the biggest boring part ;) During week days, every 10 mins there will be a pop-up from my outlook. I curse them Bcoz I cant finish my work reading those mails.. :P

I have read all my friends blog. The height of joblessness, I read all old posts from my own blog. I ate head of all my friends who were online. I never knew this would be the case. Hah n tomo! what do I do is the next question?? All my friends happily in mysore :) Few attending some coaching classes.. So should find out some crazy n creative ways to do timepass.. Coz I hate going to shopping malls which will be crowded.. :( Poor me :(


Ah, never knew life in B'lore during weekends will be soo boring!!

Thursday, May 8, 2008

Tagged...

1. LAST MOVIE YOU SAW IN A THEATER

Aramane, a stupid kannada movie. Except the photography, didn't like anything :)

2. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING?


It's a been a long time after a read a book.


3. FAVORITE BOARD GAME?


Chess

4. FAVORITE MAGAZINE?


Outlook, Balamangala :)


5. FAVORITE SMELLS?

Smell of Rain

6. FAVORITE SOUND?

Chirping of birds, rain

7. WORST FEELING IN THE WORLD?

Breach of trust

8. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU WAKE?

Why did the sun rise so early? ;)


9. FAVORITE FAST FOOD PLACE?

A small Idli shop near market in Mysore :)


10. FUTURE CHILD'S NAME?

Kshitij, Smrithi,

11. FINISH THIS STATEMENT. "IF I HAD A LOT OF MONEY I'D...?

Start an old age home


12. DO YOU DRIVE FAST?

Nope :-P


13. DO YOU SLEEP WITH A STUFFED ANIMAL?

No. It will be in my cupboard

14. STORMS-COOL OR SCARY?

Scary

15. WHAT WAS YOUR FIRST CAR?

Yet to buy one..

16. FAVORITE DRINK?
MintLime

17. FINISH THIS STATEMENT, "IF I HAD THE TIME I WOULD .....

Do some crazy things.

18. DO YOU EAT THE STEMS ON BROCCOLI?

whats that?

19. IF YOU COULD DYE YOUR HAIR ANY COLOR, WHAT WOULD BE YOUR CHOICE?

I want it to be Black itself..

20. NAME ALL THE DIFFERENT CITIES/TOWNS YOU HAVE LIVED IN.

Mysore & Bangalore

21. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH?

Basket Ball

22. ONE NICE THING ABOUT THE PERSON WHO SENT THIS TO YOU.

Very good at heart

23. WHAT'S UNDER YOUR BED?

My diary

24. WOULD YOU LIKE TO BE BORN AS YOURSELF AGAIN?

Yes definitely :)

25. MORNING PERSON, OR NIGHT OWL?

Both

26. OVER EASY, OR SUNNY SIDE UP?

Neither



27. FAVORITE PLACE TO RELAX?

My hometown


28. FAVORITE PIE?

hmm difficult one..


29. FAVORITE ICE CREAM FLAVOR?

Chocolate


30. OF ALL THE PEOPLE YOU TAGGED THIS TO, WHO'S MOST LIKELY TO RESPOND FIRST?

Dhanya..
:)

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Back stage work.. Awesome!! :)

Great Arrangements, superb stage, Performance by kids, youngsters, fireworks, dinner n then disco..


What am I talking about? Any guess? Dont think that I'm talking about some reality show I might have watched in TV..


Guess what? You can't.. :) Let me tell u. NSN celebrated its first year B'day 'Milan 08' on 4th April, 08. The preparation for this mega event had started three months earlier. I wanted to be part of the performers as last year. But how? where? No I didn't know.. Is it on stage? back stage? In-front of the stage? seriously no idea. But that enthu of participating was high enough for me to do something unusual than my routine :)


It all started like this. I didnt want to take part in dance as previous year. My hectic project schedules didnt allow me for practice.. I kept on telling my best buddy in office if I can help him out in anything.. His name will be the buzz word in office during such cultural event organizing and all other stuff.. He is such a creative creature on this earth :D The next moment I was part of the Public Relations team for the event, which manages creating posters for the event, online magazines, countdown posters, organizing run-up events for the D-day and many such activities.. It was fun working with that new team, new group of ppl and the major highlight was, entirely a different work than what I do as my routine.


The team members spent time, after office hours to design posters, stage design etc etc n had nice fun too.. Few of them did night outs also. :D There were run-up events like treasure hunt, queen of sheeba, wardrobe malfuntioning etc for the employees to participate and win some prizes! As the D-day was nearing, everyone in the team right from management became more n more serious listing down the responsibilities to be taken on D-day n assigning it to someone who can handle it well.


Here comes the D-day!! Yes it was 4th Apr, 08. Venue was sheesh Mahal, Palace grounds, Bangalore. Can you guess where I was on that day? I was in the Audio-video console right infront of the stage. That was the day when I realized how much background work is required for an event to be successful! Audience just sit at the back for about 2-3 hours and give their comments good n bad on all the events and just go. Even I myself have done that many times. But that day I realized how many ppl have to put their efforts, creativity to make an event successful.


We had a script with us which contained details about what would happen on stage right from the beginning till the end. Every moment, changing the background score, animations, some intro ppt, spot light position, automated camera movement, sound adjustment, LCD content, AV screen display, crystal set-up etc etc.. was being handled by so many people there with the co-ordination of few more at the back stage!! It was the team work and the creativity which made all these happen.


Great Minds behind Milan 08


Finally, it was my happiest moment when Mr.Hans, the DC B'lore head gave me a handshake for being part of the organizing team and said 'well done!'.It was the last part of 'Milan 08' (on stage). Whenever my friend Ms.PP told happily that she spoke to her company CEO or gave handshake, I always asked her whats so great in that? That moment I remembered her on the stage and realized how she might have felt at that moment.. It was a very good experience n learning all together. Felt like sharing it with u all..


And most important thing, Thanks to my best pal Mr. AB who motivated me to be part of this n gave me an opportunity.. !!! :)


~ Cheers,
Sady :)